Undecylenic / Undecenoic Acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural castor oil. It is the common name of the 10-undecenoic acid (CH2CH(CH2)8COOH). It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery including anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-microbial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas.[1]Undecylenic acid is produced by cracking of Castor oil under pressure.[2]
Medicinal uses
Undecylenic acid is a natural fungicide and is FDA approved in over-the-counter medications for skin disorders or problems. It is the active ingredient in medications for skin infections, and relieves itching, burning, and irritation. For example, it is used against fungal skin infections such as athlete's foot, ringworm, Candida albicans. [3] It is also used in the treatment of psoriasis.[4]
Undecylenic acid is also proven to have anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties that are effective on viral skin infections such as the herpes simplex virus. [5]
The mechanism of action is unknown.[6]
References
|
Antifungals (D01 and J02) |
|
| Ergosterol inhibitors |
|
|
topical: imidazoles ( Bifonazole, Clomidazole, Clotrimazole, Croconazole, Econazole, Fenticonazole, Ketoconazole, Isoconazole, Miconazole, Neticonazole, Oxiconazole, Sertaconazole, Sulconazole, Tioconazole) • triazoles ( Fluconazole, Fosfluconazole) • benzimidazole ( Thiabendazole)
systemic: triazoles ( Itraconazole, Posaconazole, Voriconazole)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,3-beta-glucan synthase
inhibitors |
|
|
| Intracellular |
|
|
| Others |
|
|
|